Vol. 10, No. 47
[…] But presidential authority does not exist in a vacuum, and this case involves not whether those responsibilities should be aggressively pursued, but whether the president is obligated, in the circumstances presented here, to share them with Congress.”

The majority stated that law known as the Non-Detention Act (18 U.S.C. § 4001(a)) provides that “no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an act of Congress”; and it also stated that the joint Congressional resolution authorizing operations against terrorism after September 11 “contains no language authorizing detention.”