Vol. 11, Nos. 34 & 35
[…] (Carmichael II, id., at 1304).

In responding to those motions, Judge Thompson framed the “interesting issue” before him as “whether the court, at the request of the government, may order the defendant to take down an internet website that the government contends is threatening and harassing its witnesses and agents but that the defendant contends is not only a permissible exercise of his First Amendment right to talk about his case but is needed to prepare his defense.” (Carmichael I, id., at 1270).

As authority for its motions, the Government cited 18 U.S.C. § 1514 (which specifically authorizes a protective order if “the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists . . .”), as well as the court’s “inherent authority to control actions of parties, attorneys, and witnesses that impact proceedings before the Court.” (Carmichael I, at 1273).

After a detailed review of the law, Judge Thompson denied the Government’s motions for a protective order.