Vol. 11, No. 37
[…] On that narrow ground it concluded that the preliminary injunction was “an appropriate restriction.”

The panel also declined to rule on the issue of forcing Schiff to disclosure the names of his customers, on the grounds that the issue was not raised or addressed by the district court. It suggested that the district court would have an opportunity to consider that issue in the forthcoming proceedings for a permanent injunction.

The Use of False Pretrial Claims fo Impeach at Trial: U.S. v. Griffith, No. 03-1510 (2nd Cir. 10/04/04) - The provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3153(c)(1) and (c)(3) provide, respectively, that information obtained during the performance of pretrial services functions shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and is otherwise confidential; and that such information “is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding.” Notwithstanding those provisions, the Second Circuit joined with the Eighth Circuit in holding that false statements made in a pretrial interview to determine eligibility for bail can be used to impeach a defendant who testifies at trial; and that the defendant had no right to invoke his Fifth