Vol. 13, Nos. 13 & 14
[…] Obviously, there were no fast-track departures in this District. This is a huge disparity based solely on the happenstance of a defendant's location at the time of his or her arrest.” (Internal citations omitted).


U.S. v. Bahna, 413 F.Supp.2d 1095 (C.D.Cal. Dec. 20, 2005) (Magistrate Judge Kenton)

This is an interesting decision that contains a detailed summary of the law governing convictions for harboring a fugitive, under 18 U.S.C. § 1071. That statute provides, in relevant part that:

“Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be [punished].”